|
Sandalwood oil has a long history of use as a traditional medicine. It is part of traditional systems of medicine such as the Indian healing science of Ayurveda and Chinese medicine. It is suitable for all skin types and non-toxic. The scientific name of sandalwood is "Santalum Austro Caledonicum". This essential oil has some direct effects, it has a harmonizing and calming effect, which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety. It is very useful for any chest illness as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract - making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well. Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can be greatly healed from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. Sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin making it great for anti-ageing skin care and the astringent action has a great toning effect, it is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema. It is useful for dry or damaged hair too. Instructions to make essential oils
The heartwood is the most precious part of the sandalwood tree, the heartwood that comes from the roots being the best. Sapwood yields lower quality oil. Older trees have more heartwood and so are more highly prized. For each extraction method, the quality of the final sandalwood oil will depend upon the wood that was utilized and on the length of distillation time and experience of the distiller. Hydro distillation is the traditional method of extraction. These days sandalwood essential oil is extracted primarily by steam distillation, where super heated steam is passed through the powdered wood. The steam helps to release and then carries away the essential oil, which is locked in the cellular structure of the wood. The steam is then cooled and the result is sandalwood hydrosol and sandalwood essential oil, which floats on the hydrosol and is separated and further refined and filtered. Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with bergamot, black paper, geranium, lavender, rose and ylang-ylang. Sandalwood is known as the universal blender, since very few aromatics do not blend well with its smooth softness.
|