Gift Ideas - Aroma-Gifts.com Baby Gift Baskets  Sympathy Gift Baskets  Gourmet Gift Baskets  Italian Gift Baskets  Anniversary & Romantic Gift Baskets  
  Top » Catalog » Essential Oil Articles » Patchouli Essential Oil Log In |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout | 
QUICK FIND
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Best Sellers
01.BEER: The Perfect Food Cookie Bouquet
02.Crystal Red Parrot Figurine
03.For The Teacher Gift Basket
04.In Remembrance - Sympathy Gift Basket
05.In Sympathy Bereavement Gift Basket
06.Just For Her Gift Basket For Women
07.Little Learner Gift Basket
08.The Outdoorsman Gift Basket
09.To A Wonderful Woman Gift Basket
10.Village MD The Cure for Boredom Edition
11.With Deepest Sympathy Gift Basket
SPECIALS more
The Elegant Gourmet Gift Basket
The Elegant Gourmet Gift Basket
 $137.95_USD  $117.95_USD 
PRODUCTS
Crystal
Valentine Gift Baskets
Anniversary & Romantic Baskets
Aromatherapy Gift Baskets
Baby Diaper Cakes
Baby Gift Baskets
Bereavement & Sympathy Bask
Birthday Gift Baskets
Children's Gifts
Christian Gift Baskets
Cookie Bouquets
Corporate Gift Baskets
Family Gift Baskets
Father's Day Gift Baskets
Florida Gift Baskets
Get Well Gift Baskets
Gift Baskets for Men
Gift Baskets for Women
Gourmet Gift Baskets
Graduation Gift Baskets
Housewarming Baskets
Italian Gift Baskets
Mother's Day Baskets
Nautical Gift Baskets
New York Gift Baskets
Pet Gift Baskets
Spa Gift Baskets
Sports Gift Baskets
Sugar Free & Diabetic Gifts
Teacher Gift Baskets
Thank You Gift Baskets
Wedding Gift Baskets
Essential Oils
Small Jars 30ml/1.1floz
Aromatherapy Accessories
Shop by Price
Under $50.00_USD
From $50.00_USD to $100.00_USD
From $100.00_USD to $150.00_USD
From $150.00_USD to $200.00_USD
From $200.00_USD to $250.00_USD
$250.00_USD and above
Patchouli Essential Oil by Aroma-Gifts.com

Scientific name of Patchouli Essential Oil is Pogostemon cablin. The smell of patchouli oil brings the mind back to the hippy era. It was in the 60s and 70s that the free thinkers of the Aquarius age broke the mold, and started experimenting with different aromas. Patchouli, along with sandalwood and jasmine, turned out to be a favorite choice, particularly in Britain, and was used to odorize, as incense and perfume.

Women used sachets of patchouli-scented potpourri in their cupboards to scent their clothes, and patchouli was a main ingredient in incense sticks and the fumes were found wafting through many "groovy" homes.

The Actual patchouli is a bushy plant that grows up to 1meter (3 feet) high, with a powerful, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whitish flowers tinged with purple. It is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as 'puchaput'. The word is derived from Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf ‘. In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

This Patchouli oil has some goodness and those are given below:

Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves.  Which are then dried and fermented prior to steam distillation and yields 2 - 3 %. This oil improves with age to have a fuller, better-rounded odor.

Patchouli oil has grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere. It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction.

With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight. Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing.

On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals. Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

In a lotion or cream, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, as it has superb tissue regenerating properties, which helps rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the formation of new skin cells, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the wound forming ugly scars and is effective for acne, eczema, weeping sores, ulcers, slow healing wounds, scalp disorders, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete's foot.

This article was published on Saturday 09 February, 2008.
Current Reviews: 0 Write Review
Tell a friend
Tell a friend about this article:  
Products related to this article:
Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil
NEWSLETTER SIGNUP
Subscribe to Our FREE Newsletter and Receive a FREE "475 Gift Basket Ideas" Ebook
FREE Ebook 475 Gift Basket Ideas
Note: Already Registered? go to: Your Account to subscribe.

E-Mail Address:

Your Name:
SHOPPING CART more
0 items
CURRENCIES
YOUR ACCOUNT
Your Email Address
Your Password
Articles
New Articles (46)
All Articles (91)
Crystal (6)
Essential Oil Articles (24)
Gift Baskets (4)
Gifts (30)
Holiday Gift Tips (14)
Aromatherapy Articles (13)
FAQ
General
INFORMATION
Gift Card Messages
Crystal Gift Services
Sell With Us
Advertise
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Anti-Spam
Copyright
Disclaimer
Gift Voucher FAQ
Links
Contact Us
Site Map

Copyright © Aroma-Gifts.com
  Comparison shopping, list your products free  Secure SSL   Verified by VISA   Paypal   Credit Cards   Mastercard Secure Code

Server SSL Certificate